Vaccination against Covid-19 in Georgia will be supported by the EU and the WHO
The World Health Organization and the European Union will work together to support the deployment of COVID-19 vaccines in Georgia, and they will manage the vaccination process. The project got fund by the European Union, and it will be implemented by the World Health Organization. This program also will serve as a significant investment to increase the routine immunization system.
Photo Credits to Delegation of the European Union to Georgia
The project will last three years, and it is a part of a 40 million euro European Union-funded initiative. The initiative will support six countries in the World Health Organization European Region to be prepared for monitoring the vaccination process of Covid-19.
The European Union Ambassador to Georgia, Carl Hartzell, said:
“As part of our joint efforts to stop COVID-19, a proper and efficient vaccination campaign is key. The EU continues to stand by Georgia during the pandemic and is proud today to launch a new initiative with our close partner, WHO. This initiative will support the complex vaccination rollout so that vaccines, when they arrive, are efficiently utilized and reach those that need them most.”
The World Health Organization Representative and the Head of the World Health Organization Country Office in Georgia, Silviu Domente, said:
“Vaccines offer hope and protection to those fighting on the frontlines of this pandemic and to those at highest risk living in fear of its devastating impact. Thanks to this generous support, WHO can strengthen its collaboration with the Government of Georgia to ensure that vaccines can reach those who need them most, as soon and as efficiently as possible.”
The funds by the European Union will be used to support the first phase of deployment and preparedness. It will cover the spheres, such as information campaigns, equipment/supplies, planning, and training of health workers.