UN Security Council will hold emergency meeting to discuss Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
The UN Security Council will assemble to have emergency talks on Tuesday behind closed doors. On Sunday, Estonia initiated a meeting with the UN Security Council to confer the military conflict in the separatist region. Belgium formally called for the session, France and Germany backed the proposal to put this meeting on the agenda.
Image via Azerbaijani Defence Ministry/AFP
UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres talked with both Azerbaijan’s and Armenia’s leaders on Monday, compelling them to proceed with ceasefire actions.
Morgan Ortagus, US State Department Spokeswoman, released a statement saying: „Deputy Secretary Biegun called the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, and the Foreign Minister of Armenia, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, to urge both sides to cease hostilities immediately, to use the existing direct communication links between them to avoid further escalation, and to avoid unhelpful rhetoric and actions that further raise tensions on the ground … The United States believes participation in the escalating violence by external parties would be deeply unhelpful and only exacerbate regional tensions.“