Fukuyama Democracy Frontline Center Youth Club – First Cohort Meeting
On November 21 at 10:00 am, Fukuyama Democracy Frontline Center at Stamba Hotel is hosting the first cohort meeting – presentation of the Youth Club. 22 future leaders representing Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine became members of the club through submitting TEDx videos on a selected subjects of Democracy.
Justin Mckenzie Smith, Ambassador of Great Britain to Georgia and Nino Evgenidze, Executive Director of Economic Policy Research Center and Co-Founder of Fukuyama Democracy Frontline Center will open the event.
General Information about the Center
In 2019, the Economic Policy Research Center (EPRC) in partnership with the Center on Democracy, Development and the Rule of Law at Stanford University (CDDRL) launched the Fukuyama Democracy Frontline Center at Stamba Hotel, Tbilisi, Georgia. The Center is an intellectual space – a platform for stakeholders from various countries focusing on research, debate, exchange of ideas, networking, educational and awareness-raising activities. The Center, envisions a wide spectrum of freedom fighters, human rights activists and democracy advocates through the European and Eurasian region, coalescing around the fundamental values of democracy, rule of law and the liberal international order.
The first cohort Youth Club at the Democracy Frontline Center is established with the support of the Chevening Alumni Programme Fund (CAPF). The two-day training program for selected participants is a logical continuation of the Fukuyama Democracy Frontline Center initiative. Creation of the Youth Club and conducting trainings will support the Center to cultivate a new generation of change-makers, engaging in an effective network for democratic advancement. The club members will have the chance to participate in the future activities of the Center, utilize its resources and have opportunities of new networking.