GIZ Launched a Communication Campaign Supporting Georgian Women Entrepreneurs
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is implementing a communication campaign #ProudHer to empower women entrepreneurs in Georgia and by that is also joining GIZ’s global initiative “Gender Focus 2023”.
A 2-months photo campaign is implemented with the financial support of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and the European Union. The Campaign is created in partnership with Forbes Woman Georgia.
Women’s economic empowerment is a catalyst towards growth and opportunity. It is associated with reducing poverty, increasing resilience, and improving economic growth and well-being. Beyond supporting these overarching goals, women’s empowerment crucially contributes to their financial inclusion and gender equality.
#ProudHer is designed to provide a platform where women tell their stories and encourage other women to become economically active. The success stories of 11 women shared within the campaign focuses on small, medium or micro business owners from different regions of Georgia advancing in business and navigating through existing barriers related to starting and expanding the business, overcoming challenges etc. All women highlighted within the campaign represent beneficiaries of projects implemented by GIZ.
“We are glad to join GIZ’s Gender Focus month and celebrate it in Georgia by launching the campaign #ProudHer. Women´s economic empowerment is crucial for the country’s growth and for creating a stable economic environment. We are truly proud to give women business owners access to tools, expertise, resources, grants, and networking opportunities through different projects and even prouder to see them thrive and develop further”. – said Sandra Schenke, Country Director, GIZ Georgia.